Arena participants

NATHALIE BALCAEN
General Administrator, Maritime Services and Coast Agency

FREDERIK DEJAEGHERE
CEO, Pollet Water Group NV

SOFIE POLLET
CEO, Pollet Water Group NV

MICHELINE VERHAEGHE
Technology Intelligence Engineer, Pollet Water Group NV

SARAH GOVAERT
Basin Responsible Operations Yser Basin, Aquafin NV

KLAAS NIJS
Contract Manager, Antea Group Belgium

TIM SOENS
Professor of Environmental History, University of Antwerp

BERNARD HASPESLAGH
COO, Ardo

EDDY VANHOOREN
Health and Safety manager, Ardo

JOHAN BRAECKMAN
Professor of Philosophy and Moral Sciences, Ghent University

FERNANDO PEREIRA
Researcher, Department Mobility and Public Works – Hydraulic Laboratory Department

JAN VANVELK
Basin Coordinator Demer Basin, Flemish Environmental Agency

STEVEN (LECTRR) DEGRYSE
Owner, Lectrrland bvba

LUC (KAMAGURKA) ZEEBROEK
Managing Director, Kamagurka

JEROEN VEREECKE
Founder, Robinetto

INGMAR NOPENS
Professor Data Analysis and Mathematical Modelling, Ghent University

JACOB BOSSAER
Founder & CEO, Bosaq

DENIS DEWILDE
Founder, Detricon & De Wilde Brouwers

CORNELIS GROOT
Water Specialist, Dow Benelux BV

JOHN GRIN
Professor Policy Sciences, especially System Innovations, University of Amsterdam

KORNEEL RABAEY
Professor, Ghent University - CTO, CAPTURE - Founder, HYDROHM BV, Ghent University

FLORE VAVOURAKIS
PhD Researcher Institute for Property Law, KU Leuven

JAN DE DOOD
Founder, Jan de Dood CS

STEVEN DE SCHRIJVER
Co-founder, Liquisens

LUC LAVRIJSEN
Owner, Aspergehoeve Lavrijsen

JEF WITTOUCK
Managing Director, Christeyns

BRIGHT ADIYIA
Co-Founder, Buurderij Hasselt

WIM VAN GILS
Water Policy Advisor, Minaraad

JOS THIJS
“Citizen” - Maakbare Stad

SYLVIA VAN LINT
“Citizen” - Maakbare Stad

GWEN HUYGE
Manager Safety, Health, Environment & Quality, Engie - Electrabel

HUGO GASTKEMPER
Managing Director, Rioned

JIM SEGERS
Development activist, Citymine(d)

SOFIE VAN BRUYSTEGEM
Development activist, Citymine(d)

KASPER AMPE
PhD Candidate, Ghent University

RONNY VAN LOVEREN
Project Leader Climate Adaptation, Stad Antwerpen

NIELS VAN STEENBERGEN
Department Lead Governance & Investments, Vlaamse Waterweg

MARC BELLINKX
Learning coach, Sint-Jozefsinstituut

ELS PAREDIS
Expertise Manager Environmental Protection, Energy and Remediation, BASF

MARIANNE HUBEAU
Process Coordinator Antwerpen Breekt Uit, City of Antwerp

JOANNES VANDERMEULEN
Partner, Namahn

TERESA VAN DONGEN
Designer, cross-disciplined thinker, creator

FRANKY DEVOS
General Coordinator, Vooruit

JEAN PAUL VAN BENDEGEM
Professor, VUB

JO CAUDRON
Founding Partner, Scopernia

ELLEN VANASSHE
Business Development Manager, Aspiravi

ROGIER DE LANGHE
Philosopher of Economics, Ghent University

MARK WULFRANCKE
Policy Officer, ABS

BRAM ABRAMS
Distric Commissioner, Services of the Governor of Antwerp

VALERY DE SMEDT
Head of research LABOpro, LUCA School of Arts

BASTIAAN NOTEBAERT
Water Innovator, Vlakwa

JEAN-LUC DE KOK
Environmental Researcher, VITO

DIETER CUYPERS
Action Researcher in Transition, VITO